2020 Art Fair August 1 & 2
Elm Pointe, 1.5 miles north of East Jordan on M66

/** **/

The Portside Arts Fair is pleased to announce its 2014 purchase prize winners. Mary Beth McGraw, a retired art teacher from Charlevoix, was this year’s judge who chose the winning pieces which are a permanent part of the Cygred Riley Gallery at the East Jordan Historical Society museum at Elm Pointe.

The 2-dimensional winner was Roger Bulkley, from Cheboygan, for his outstanding marquetry wood inlay nature scene. The 3-dimensional winner was John Creel, from Bear Lake, for his 5-foot metal cattail wind chime. Honorable Mention ribbons were awarded to Corey Bechler, of Honor, for his whimsical clay designs; Lisa Wierenga, from Grandville, for her colorful watercolors; and to Laurie Zientek, o f Hudsonville, for her hand woven, hand dyed baskets. Congratulations to these wonderful Michigan artists.

Purchase Prize Winning Artists

The Portside Art Fair is the first full weekend in August. We are now accepting artist submissions for the 2020.

2018

Artist:

Patty Clark, Alcohol Ink, MI

Craftsmen:

Julie Scheels, Seed Beads, MI

Judge:

John Stevens & Jane Diller


2017

Artist:

Lisa M. Boerema, Floated Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

John Krieger & Sky Madge, Mixed Media Sculpture, MI

Judge:

Maggie Van Wagoner


2016

Artist:

T.L. Baumhardt, Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

Ron & Cynthia Tschudy, Stoneware, MI

Judge:

Russell & Sue Bolt


2015

Artist:

Luciano Duse, Photography, MI

Craftsmen:

Darrel Frederick, Carved Wood Bowl, MI

Judge:

Doug Melvin


2014

Artist:

Roger Buckley; Wood Inlay, MI

Craftsmen:

John Creel, Wind Chime, MI

Judge:

Mary Beth McGraw


2013

Artist:

David Austin, Acrylic, MI
Julie Schwarz, Polaroid Photography, MI

Craftsmen:

David Otis, Wood Fired Stoneware, MI

Judge:

Delbert Michel


2012

Artist:

Kathy Boltz Phillips, Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

Andrew Otis, Stoneware, MI
Mary Cody, Beaded Jewelry, MI

Judge:

Nancy Carey, Lynn Carson, Jane Diller


2011

Artist:

Julie Schwarz, Pulled Polaroid Photography, MI

Craftsmen:

Sara Aune, Sterling Silver Jewelry, FL
Tyler Bier & Anna Farrell, Stoneware, MI

Judge:

Cal Kemppainen


2010

Artist:

Cayla Tinney, Mixed Media, MI

Craftsmen:

Andrew Otis, Stoneware, MI
Donald Shurlow, Windsor Chair, MI

Judge:

Gail DeMeyere

2009

Artist:

Cayla Tinney, Mixed Media, MI

Craftsmen:

Neil Cluck, Sculpture, OK
Don Doezema, Wood Box, MI

Judge:

Delbert Michel


2008

Artist:

Josh Skeel, Oil, MI
Beverly Benson Wolf, Photography, MI

Craftsmen:

Jeff Adams, Folk Art Robot, MI
Carol Lahy, Fused Glass, FL

Judge:

Cinda WR Schantz


2007

Artist:

Elizabeth I. Mullens, Oil, MI
Patricia Tinney, Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

Don Doezema, Wood Box, MI
Cayla Tinney, Paper, MI

Judge:

Cinda WR Schantz


2006

Artist:

David Pickett, Acrylic, MI

Craftsmen:

Julie Devers, Stoneware, MI

Judge:

Neil W. Ahrens


2005

Artist:

June Otis, Kimono, MI

Craftsmen:

Mary Doezema, Ceramic, MI

Judge:

Richard Koenig


2004

Artist:

Patricia Tinney, Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

Tina Doorn, Pottery, MI

Judge:

Amy Stinson


2003

Artist:

Elizabeth Kantzer, Oil, MI

Craftsmen:

Diana Nickerson, Mosaic Glass Bowl, MI

Judge:

Tom Albrecht


2002

Artist:

Patricia Tinney, Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

Jeanine Martel, Jewelry, MI

Judge:

Kathleen Buday


2001

Artist:

Sheila Walters, Photography, MI

Craftsmen:

Jay Bavers & Glenna Haney, Blown Glass, MI

Judge:

Joseph DeLuca


2000

Artist:

Hazel Palmer, Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

Lynn Dinning, Blown Glass, MI

Judge:

Vivi Woodcock

1999

Artist:

Jim Simmons, Watercolor Pencil, MI

Craftsmen:

Gary Weiermiller, Wood Stump Bowl, MI

Judge:

Glen Mannisto


1998

Artist:

June Otis, Stoneware Kimono, MI

Craftsmen:

Rick Shapero, Freeform Blown Glass, MI

Judge:

.


1997

Artist:

Luke Buck, Watercolor Landscape, IN

Craftsmen:

Brenda Ritter, 3-Leg Woven Basket, MI

Judge:

.


1996

Artist:

Bruce Holwerda, Acrylic

Craftsmen:

Steve Smith, Stoneware Fish Vessel

Judge:

,


1995

Artist:

Bruce Holwerda, Gouache

Craftsmen:

Robert Nixon, Round Pottery Vessel

Judge:

.


1994

Artist:

Kathy Phillips, Watercolor Figures

Craftsmen:

Paul & Diane Uhl, Clay Lidded Jar, TX

Judge:

.


1993

Artist:

Bruce Holwerda, Mixed Media

Craftsmen:

Shannon Sprague, Porcelain Tall Lidded Jar

Judge:

.


1992

Artist:

Dana Ziebarth, Watercolor Floral

Craftsmen:

George DeVries, Stoneware Sculpture

Judge:

.


1991

Artist:

Carolyn Scott Risk, Watercolor Floral, MI

Craftsmen:

Paul & Diane Uhl, Clay Lidded Jar, TX

Judge:

.


1990

Artist:

Luciano Duse, Photography, MI

Craftsmen:

Brenda Ritter, Faces Woven Basket, MI

Judge:

.

1989

Artist:

Lori Bolt, Pastel, MI

Craftsmen:

Ron Kuhns, Wood Kaleidoscope, MI

Judge:

Joy Hakanson Colby


1988

Artist:

Dudley Smart, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

David Otis, Stoneware Platter, MI

Judge:

Louis Marinaro


1987

Artist:

Andrea Striewski, Mixed Media Collage, MI

Craftsmen:

Harriet Beach, Stoneware Centering Bowl, MI

Judge:

.


1986

Artist:

Glen McCune, Acrylic Mallards, MI

Craftsmen:

No Award

Judge:

.


1985

Artist:

Carolyn Scott Risk, Floral Watercolor, MI

Craftsmen:

Non-Purchase Awards

Judge:

.


1984

Artist:

John Droska, Watercolor Boat

Craftsmen:

Thea Frier, Wool Throw Weaving

Judge:

.


1983

Artist:

Non-Purchase Awards

Craftsmen:

Non-Purchase Awards

Judge:

.


1982

Artist:

Dave Bigelow, Two Block Prints

Craftsmen:

Non-Purchase Award

Judge:

.


1981

Artist:

Elaine Retherford, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

Charles Koucky, Two Clay Jars, MI

Judge:

.


1980

Artist:

Edythe Bell, Oil Landscape

Craftsmen:

Shirley Brace, Fiber Weaving
Charles Koucky, Stoneware Teapot, MI

Judge:

.

1979

Artist:

David Daniels, Watercolor Abstract

Craftsmen:

Carol Telford, Three Stoneware Vessels

Judge:

.


1978

Artist:

Alfred Loughry, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

Ken Anderson, Stoneware Lidded Jar
Sherryl Cameron, Sterling Silver Necklace

Judge:

.


1977

Artist:

Dan Tollas, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

Charles Koucky, Raku Pottery

Judge:

.


1976

Artist:

Mel Grunau, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

Doug DeLind, Stoneware Sculpture

Judge:

.


1975

Artist:

Dan Tollas, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

Rita Kent, Raw Silk Weaving

Judge:

.


1974

Artist:

Elaine Retherford, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

Julius Skroderis, Folk Art Woodcarving

Judge:

.


1973

Artist:

Don Trudell, Watercolor Landscape

Craftsmen:

Christine McAnallen, Stoneware Square Jar

Judge:

.


1972

Artist:

James H. Anthony, Watercolor

Craftsmen:

Lynn Hammer, Stoneware Teapot

Judge:

.


1971

Artist:

Victor Hayes, Watercolor Memorial Park

Craftsmen:

No Award

Judge:

.

content 6